24 Hour Card Payment Line

Privacy Notice

Pastdue Credit Solutions Ltd. values your privacy and will not sell, loan or otherwise exchange your details with third party companies for marketing purposes.

Pastdue Credit Solutions (PDCS) are a Debt Recovery Agency who work on behalf of a number of different clients. This Privacy Notice explains how we use the Personal Data which is held on our system.

Pastdue Credit Solutions (PDCS) are a Data Processor with regard to the Personal Data that we hold on our customers. This is due to the fact that we hold Personal Customer information and process it in line with our contractual requirements. The Data Controller in this instance would be our clients, on whose behalf we work. Should our customers require the contact information of the particular Data Controller who holds their data, please do not hesitate to contact us to obtain this. We would require full Data Protection to be confirmed prior to being able to disclose this information to our customer. This would mean asking our customers some questions, in order to confirm who our customers are such as; their name, address, date of birth etc. This is to ensure that we are speaking with the correct individual and to ensure that personal data is kept safe and secure..

Who does this Privacy Notice apply to?

Any customer of Pastdue Credit Solutions.

What Personal Data could potentially be processed?

The Personal Data that we would be processing may include:

  • Name
  • Address (including any new or previous addresses)
  • Date of birth
  • Information surrounding the matter that we are contacting our customers regarding.

We process the above information in order to fulfil performance of a contract and/or, in instances where we are employed by a public authority, to fulfil performance of a task carried out in the public interest.

Other information that we may process

Financial Data – this is to ensure that we have up to date information surrounding our customers finances to ensure that we have the best affordable repayment plan in place for them.

Vulnerability Data – this is to ensure that we deal with our customers account in the best possible manner and take the appropriate action for them, for example sending letters in a suitable medium.

Why are we collecting your Personal Data?

We collect Personal Data to fulfil our contractual requirements with our clients. Consent may have been originally obtained within the Terms & Conditions of our client’s contract.

Personal data is collected by our clients prior to the information being passed to our business and therefore, is as accurate as possible and in line with the information that was provided to them by their customers.

Where has customer information been obtained from?

We could have obtained customer information from a number of different sources, such as:

  • From our clients to fulfill our contractual requirements with them.
  • Personal Data may have been provided by our customers when communicating with us.
  • We may have received up to date contact information from a Credit Referencing Agency.

If customers wish to obtain further details on the Credit Reference Agencies we use and the information they hold then please use the following links specific to each Credit Reference Agency’s own Privacy Notice.

Why do we process your information?

The reason that we process customer information is to satisfy our contractual requirements with clients and fulfil our duties as a Debt Recovery Agency.

What do we use Customer Personal Data for?

It is important that customers are aware of what we do with the Personal Data that we hold on them.

We process Personal Data when performing the contract that we have in place with our client. We do this to ensure that we manage customer accounts appropriately and contact them to resolve the issue accordingly. The Consent to contact customers has already been provided to our client when the terms & conditions of their contract or service was agreed or provided.

We will also process Personal Data to comply with legal obligations, such as the Financial Conduct Authority rules.

We process customer data in line with term "legitimate interest". This means that we will:

  • Keep an accurate record of our dealings with our customers. This ensures that we have an accurate history of customer accounts in case of any disputes or Subject Access Requests.
  • We record all of our calls and monitor these accordingly to help train our staff and ensure that we have an accurate history of customer accounts. We will not record or store any credit or debit card details on our system.
  • We will store any correspondence received from customers for a period of 30 days to ensure that we can appropriately deal with any disputes or queries that we receive.

How we use your Personal Data?

If customers request information from us, or ask us to contact them, and provide us with details so that we can do this, then we may process this information for the purpose of managing customer accounts. We do this to ensure that we provide the detailed information when providing customers with feedback on this.

  • To provide our customers with a friendly customer service and ensure that they gain the best possible resolution.
  • For debt recovery & collection purposes.
  • To trace customers through the use of Credit Reference Agencies.
  • To prevent money laundering and fraud.
  • To ensure that customer accounts are updated with the appropriate history notes and that this reflects the communications our customers have with us.
  • If our customers provide us with further contact information such as an additional telephone number or email address then we may use this to contact them.
  • Any updated information that we receive from customer may be shared with our client.
  • If any personal sensitive data is disclosed to us this may be shared with our client where we have received consent or we are contractually required to do so. The appropriate questioning will be conducted when we are made aware of sensitive Data to ensure that customers are happy with us to share the information with our client.

Security of Personal Data

We take privacy very seriously and will use personal information solely for the purpose of administering customer accounts.

At Pastdue Credit Solutions we do the utmost to ensure that Personal Data is kept safe and secure. Our business is certified with ISO9001 (Quality Assurance), ISO14001 (Environmental Management), OHSAS18001 (Health & Safety Management) and ISO27001 (Information Security) management systems. This means that we are audited on a regular basis by an certified organisation to ensure that we fully comply with the requirements of these standard, this includes keeping our customers personal data safe. We can assure our customers that their information will not be disclosed to any unauthorised third parties and that all of the business we share customer data with are compliant with the General Data Protection Regulations.

Customer rights under GDPR

  • To know why and how we are processing their personal data. We will inform customers of this on our website by means of this Privacy Notice.
  • To obtain details of personal data that we are processing: please see below on how to go about this.
  • To obtain details of personal data in specific formats: depending on what our customers require we can provide the requested information to them by post or by electronic mail.
  • To have personal data rectified if it is incorrect. Once notified of this we will take the appropriate steps to have data rectified accordingly. Customers can notify us of any incorrect data through a phone call, email or letter. If our customers believe that we should not be processing the data then they can speak with us about why they believe that the processing should be stopped or the data removed completely.

Right of access to Personal Data

Should our customers wish to exercise their “Right to Access” and access the data that we hold on them at any point, we would advise them to make contact with us in writing by addressing this to:

FAO Compliance Department
1 Blair Court
North Avenue
Clydebank Business Park
Glasgow
G81 2LA

Or send an email to compliance@pastduecredit.co.uk. Customers will receive an acknowledgement to the request within 5 working days of the communication being received. Customers can also make a request for data by contacting us via telephone and speaking to one of our Customer Service Consultants.

If our customers agree, we will attempt to deal with this informally where appropriate, for example by providing specific information that is required over the telephone.

Complaints

Should a customer wish to make a complaint to us regarding the use of their Personal Data then we would advise them to send this to either the contact email or address detailed above.

Customers also have the Right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if they are unhappy with the way that we have handled Personal Data. The ICO are the supervisory authority who regulate the handling of Personal Data in the UK. Customers can contact them by using their website, phoning them on 0303 123 1113 or by post to:

Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF

We would like to assure our customers that none of their Personal Data or information will be shared with third parties for marketing purposes.

Contact Us

Our Data Protection Officer is:

Steven Buchanan
Compliance Manager
Pastdue Credit Solutions Ltd.

Email: compliance@pastduecredit.co.uk

Data Retention

Should our customers wish to discuss how long we retain the Personal Data that we hold on them, then we would ask that they contact us either via telephone, email or letter as the retention period may vary for each of our client requirements and circumstance. We also do request customers contact us to ensure that they can exercise their “Right to Access”.

Disclaimer

Information and text displayed in this website is for information only. Whilst every care is taken to ensure accuracy, visitors to the site must use their own discretion in using the material. No responsibility can be accepted by Past Due Credit Solutions Ltd. or its executives for errors or omissions. Where links to other sites, products or services are provided, these are for ease of access only and in no way constitute an endorsement of any products or services thereon. Pastdue Credit Solutions Ltd. is not responsible for the content of any sites other than www.pastduecredit.co.uk.

Cookies

Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites.

We use cookies to help identify your computer so we can tailor your user experience, collect voluntarily provided information and accept online payments.

You can disable any cookies already stored on your computer, but these may stop our website from functioning correctly.

The following is strictly necessary in the operation of our website.

This Website Will:

  • Remember your accessibilty font size and colour preferences if selected
  • Monitor your progress if completing our Income/Expenditure form
  • Monitor your progress when using our payment gateway
  • Monitor your progress when using the Contact, Callback or Complaint forms

Our payment gateway provider, Sagepay, will also monitor your progress when taking payments

The following are not strictly necessary, but are required to provide you with the best user experience and also to tell us anonymously which pages you find most interesting.

Functional Cookies

This Website Will:

  • Offer live chat support (when available)
  • Track the pages you visit via Google Analytics

This website will not share any personal information with third parties.

top
Authorised and Regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority
Pastdue Credit Solutions Limited is a Private Limited Company Registered in Scotland: 287794 | Registered Office: 1 Blair Court, North Avenue, Clydebank Business Park, Glasgow, G81 2LA